Auerbach v. Board of Education, 86 N.Y.2d 198 (1995)
[…] Holding
Yes, Education Law § 3107 applies to all members of the New York City Teachers’ Retirement System (TRS), including those holding managerial positions, because the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous in extending the benefit to all TRS members without qualification.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals based its decision on the plain language of Education Law § 3107, which states that “employees of the board of education who are members of the New York city teachers’ retirement system” are entitled to sick leave benefits. The Court emphasized that these eligibility requirements were