Matter of Paramount Communications, Inc. v. New York State Thruway Authority, 92 N.Y.2d 504 (1998): Security Fund Coverage and Location of Insured Property
[…] Holding

Yes, the location of the insured property is determined by its physical presence in New York because Insurance Law § 7602(g) requires that the claim be based upon a policy insuring property “located…in this state.”

Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals held that the Superintendent’s interpretation, which hinged on where Paramount relinquished physical possession and control of the valves, was inconsistent with the plain language of Insurance Law § 7602(g). The statute requires the claim to be “based upon a policy insuring property or risks located or resident in this state.” The court reasoned that the direct and consequential damages stemmed from the physical presence of the valves in New York. The court quoted Black’s Law Dictionary to define “located” as “having a physical presence or existence in a place.”