Shutter v. Philips Display Components Co., 90 N.Y.2d 703 (1997): Workers’ Compensation Offset Limited to Third-Party Recoveries
[…] The court noted that the workers’ compensation carrier is subrogated to the employee’s rights against the third party, indicating a legislative decision that the loss be borne by the wrongdoer. Here, Shutter’s recovery was not from the tortfeasor, but from her own insurance carrier.

The court highlighted that the statutory scheme requires vigilant preservation of the carrier’s subrogation rights in an “action” against a “third party” but doesn’t contemplate intervention by the carrier when the employee proceeds with a claim under their own insurance policy. Workers’ Compensation Law § 30 states that “[n]o benefits, savings or insurance of the injured employee, independent of the provisions of this chapter, shall be considered in determining the compensation or benefits to be paid under this chapter.”

The court rejected the argument that the injured employee’s insurer steps into the shoes of the tortfeasor.