People v. Rodriguez, 95 N.Y.2d 369 (2000)
[…] - No, because despite technical differences in predicate felonies, intentional felony murder based on burglary or robbery includes standard felony murder based on the same underlying felonies.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court reasoned that the term “greater” in CPL 300.30(4) should not be read solely with reference to the offenses’ A-I felony classification. First-degree murder carries a potentially greater sentence (death or life without parole) than second-degree murder (15 to 25 years to life). The Court emphasized the importance of the “impossibility” doctrine outlined in CPL 1.20(37), stating, “When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a ‘lesser included offense.’”
Analyzing the intentional felony murder statute (Penal Law § 125.27), the Court noted it begins with intentional murder as its predicate, listing aggravating factors that elevate the crime to first degree. Intentional murder